Privacy Policy

Share:

Global Privacy Policy

About IWC and this Privacy Policy

IWC Schaffhausen (“IWC”) is a branch of Richemont International SA and has its registered offices at Baumgartenstrasse 15, CH-8201 Schaffhausen, Switzerland. In this Privacy Policy, we use the term IWC (and “we”, “us” and “our”) to refer to the head office of IWC at the registered address above, the companies in the IWC group and our boutiques listed here.

Please take a moment to read the following policy which explains how we collect, use, disclose and transfer the personal information that you provide to us on our websites or mobile applications (together the “Platforms”), when you visit a IWC boutique or contact the IWC Concierge by telephone. It also explains how we collect information through the use of cookies and related technologies when you use our Platforms.

You can find out more about IWC and the Terms of Use for using our Platform here.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in June 2014.

We may make changes from time to time so please check back regularly to keep informed of updates.

Information you provide to us and how we use it

To access certain areas of our Platform, you will need to register with us. During the registration process you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (including your name, shipping and billing addresses, date of birth, e-mail address, telephone number and payment details). By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable IWC to provide you with the services you select.

In addition, we may also collect personal information from you when you correspond with us (for example, when you send us e-mail communications or send us letters), when you provide your details when you visit a IWC boutique or contact the IWC Concierge by telephone. Please note that calls to the IWC Concierge may be recorded for security and training and development purposes.

We also collect certain information automatically about visitors to our Platform, described in the section headed “Cookies and other information that we automatically collect”, below.

We will use the information we collect from you to:

  • manage and fulfil purchase and repair orders and to provide after service care;
  • deal with your enquiries and requests;
  • send service-related communications, including announcements and administrative messages such as order confirmation;
  • announce new products and events relating to us and our partnerships with the Laureus Sport for Good Foundation, the Laureus Foundation Switzerland, the Volvo Ocean Race, the Charles Darwin Foundation, the Cousteau Society, the Antoine de Saint-Exupéry-d’Agay Foundation, Santoni, the Mercedes AMG PETRONAS FORMULA 1 Team, and selected film festivals (Beijing, Dubai, Tribeca, Zurich, London) in accordance with your communications preferences (please see the ''Editing or deleting your personal information” section below for further information about how you can control these updates);
  • conduct market research so that we can continuously improve the services we provide to our customers;
  • prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities; and
  • understand how our Platform is used so that we can continuously improve our Platform and offerings.

Cookies and other information that we automatically collect

Like most Platforms, IWC logs IP addresses and uses cookies and similar technologies that allow us to recognise you and to customise your experience, and provide us with information about the way our Platform visitors access our Platform. You can find out more about how we use cookies and related technologies below.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or mobile application and are used to recognise your computer when it returns to a website or mobile application it has visited previously. Cookies are widely used in order to make platforms work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the platform.

We use cookies to enhance the online experience of our visitors (for example, by remembering your language preferences) and to better understand how our Platform is used. Cookies may tell us, for example, whether you have visited our Platform before or whether you are a new visitor. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

There are two broad categories of cookies:

  • First party cookies, served directly by IWC to your computer or mobile device. They are used only by IWC to recognise your computer or mobile device when it revisits our Platform.
  • Third party cookies, which are served by a service provider on our Platform, and can be used by the service provider to recognise your computer or mobile device when it visits other platforms. Third party cookies are most commonly used for Platform analytics or advertising purposes.

Cookies can remain on your computer or mobile device for different periods of time. Some cookies are 'session cookies’, meaning that they exist only while your browser is open. These are deleted automatically once you close your browser. Other cookies are 'permanent cookies’, meaning that they survive after your browser is closed. They can be used by us to recognise your computer or mobile device when you open your browser and browse the Internet again.

What cookies does IWC use?

The Platform serves only the following types of cookies to your computer or mobile device:

  • Cookies necessary for essential purposes: These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through this Platform and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like transactional pages and secure login accounts, would not be possible.
  • Functionality Cookies: These cookies serve a variety of purposes related to the presentation, performance and functionality of this Platform. Their overall purpose, however, is to enhance visitors’ experience and enjoyment of this Platform. E.g. remembering the user’s preferred language for iwc.com or to detect the user’s bandwidth capabilities to deliver the correct video quality version.
  • Analytics Cookies: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our Platform. The information gathered does not identify any individual visitor and is aggregated. It includes the number of visitors to our Platform, the platforms that referred them to our Platform and the pages that they visited on our Platform. We use this information to help run our Platform more efficiently, to gather broad demographic information and to monitor the level of activity on our Platform.
  • Advertising Cookies: When you visit our Platform or click on advertisements or promotional areas on the Platform these cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help to evaluate the effectiveness of advertising and promotion. They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission. They remember that you have visited a platform and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers.
  • Content sharing and social networking cookies: These cookies enable users to share pages and content through third party social networking and other platforms. The companies that serve these cookies may also use your information to serve targeted advertising on other platforms.

Further detailed information about the specific cookies used on this Platform and the third parties who serve them can be found in our cookie consent tool. You can use this cookie tool to control your cookie preferences.

How to control or delete cookies

You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies and we have explained how you can exercise this right below. However, please note that if you choose to refuse cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Platform. The banner concerning the acceptance of the different cookies can be found on the top of the screen the first time the website is launched. It is visible for 8 [eight] seconds and is implicitly consented by the visitor.

You can set your cookie preferences by using our cookie consent tool (the cookie consent tool gives the visitor of iwc.com the opportunity to decide whether to allow or deny certain cookies while using the Platform and can be found on the top of the screen following a user’s first visit to the website) or by changing your browser settings so that cookies from this Platform cannot be placed on your computer or mobile device. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “Help”, “Tools” or “Edit” facility).

Further information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer or mobile device, including where available your IP address, operating system, log in times and browser type. We use this information to better understand how visitors use our Platform and for internal reporting purposes. We may anonymise and share this information with advertisers, sponsors or other businesses.

Sharing your information

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies outside the Richemont group except under the following circumstances:

  • to third party providers who provide services on our behalf such as online and other payments, processing credit card transactions and handling credit checks and fraud prevention;
  • we may disclose your personal information to any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other third party where we believe this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of any third party; and
  • we may disclose your personal information to any third party that purchases, or to which we transfer, all or substantially all of our assets and business. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to ensure that the entity to which we transfer your personal information uses it in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

International Transfers

Information we collect may be transferred to, stored and processed in any country or territory where one or more of our affiliated group companies or third party service providers are located or maintain facilities. While other territories may not have the same standards of data protection as those within your home country, we will continue to protect the personal information we transfer in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Protecting your information

We want you to feel confident about using our Platform, and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect. We limit access to personal information about you to employees who reasonably need access to it, in order to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. We have appropriate technical and organisational physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the personal information that you provide to us against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, damage or destruction.

How to edit, delete or access your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information that we hold about you in our records, to correct any inaccuracies and to update any out-of-date information. You can also ask us not to send you direct marketing communications (however please note that we may continue to send you service related (i.e. non-marketing) communications, such as e-mail updates on your order status). If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or wish to object to our use of your personal information, please write to us at the address listed below.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy. When we do we will publish the changes on this Platform. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the Platform. If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by e-mail or by placing a prominent notice on the Platform.

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or privacy matters generally, please contact us at the address provided below. You can also use this address if you wish to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

privacy-policy@iwc.com

IWC Schaffhausen
Branch of Richemont International SA
Baumgartenstrasse 15,
CH-8201 Schaffhausen,
Switzerland

Date: July 19, 2014

Malaysian Privacy Policy (English)

About IWC Schaffhausen and this Privacy Policy

IWC Schaffhausen (“IWC”) is a branch of Richemont International SA and has its registered offices at Baumgartenstrasse 15, CH-8201 Schaffhausen, Switzerland. This Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (‘PDPA’). In this Privacy Policy, we use the term IWC (and “we”, “us” and “our”) to refer to the head office of IWC at the registered address above, the companies in the IWC group and our boutiques listed here.

The use of the terms ‘Personal Data’, ‘Processing’, ‘Commercial transaction’ shall have the meaning as ascribed to it in the PDPA.

Please take a moment to read the following policy which explains how we collect, use, disclose and transfer the personal data that you provide to us on our websites or mobile applications (together the “Platforms”), when you visit a IWC boutique or contact the IWC Concierge by telephone. It also explains how we collect information through the use of cookies and related technologies when you use our Platforms as well your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data in accordance with prevailing local laws.

You can find out more about IWC and the Terms of Use for using our Platform here.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in March 2014. We may make changes from time to time so please check back regularly to keep informed of updates.

Information you provide to us and how we use it

To access certain areas of our Platform, you will need to register with us. During the registration process you will be asked to submit personal data about yourself (including your name, shipping and billing addresses, date of birth, e-mail address, telephone number and payment details and any other personally identifiable information provided by you). By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable IWC to provide you with the services you select.

In addition, we may also collect personal data from you when you correspond with us (for example, when you send us e-mail communications or send us letters), when you provide your details when you visit a IWC boutique or contact the IWC Concierge by telephone. Please note that calls to the IWC Concierge may be recorded for security and training and development purposes. Should you choose to not provide us with the requested personal data IWC may be unable to process your personal data for the purposes listed below and consequently we may be unable to engage in any commercial transactions with you, contract with you or to provide you with the services that you select or request.

We also collect certain information automatically about visitors to our Platform, described in the section headed “Cookies and other information that we automatically collect”, below.

We will use the information we collect from you to:

  • manage and fulfil purchase and repair orders and to provide after service care;
  • deal with your enquiries and requests;
  • send service related communications, including announcements and administrative messages such as order confirmation;
  • announce new products and events relating to us in accordance with your communications preferences (please see the ''Editing or deleting your personal data” section below for further information about how you can control these updates);
  • conduct market research so that we can continuously improve the services we provide to our customers;
  • prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities;
  • understand how our Platform is used so that we can continuously improve our Platform and offerings; and
  • enforce our legal rights.

Cookies and other information that we automatically collect

Like most Platforms, IWC logs IP addresses and uses cookies and similar technologies that allow us to recognise you and to customise your experience, and provide us with information about the way our Platform visitors access our Platform. You can find out more about how we use cookies and related technologies below.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or mobile application and are used to recognise your computer when it returns to a website or mobile application it has visited previously. Cookies are widely used in order to make platforms work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the platform.

We use cookies to enhance the online experience of our visitors (for example, by remembering your language preferences) and to better understand how our Platform is used. Cookies may tell us, for example, whether you have visited our Platform before or whether you are a new visitor. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

There are two broad categories of cookies:

  • First party cookies, served directly by IWC to your computer or mobile device. They are used only by IWC to recognise your computer or mobile device when it revisits our Platform.
  • Third party cookies, which are served by a service provider on our Platform, and can be used by the service provider to recognise your computer or mobile device when it visits other platforms. Third party cookies are most commonly used for Platform analytics or advertising purposes.

Cookies can remain on your computer or mobile device for different periods of time. Some cookies are 'session cookies’, meaning that they exist only while your browser is open. These are deleted automatically once you close your browser. Other cookies are 'permanent cookies’, meaning that they survive after your browser is closed. They can be used by us to recognise your computer or mobile device when you open your browser and browse the Internet again.

What cookies does IWC use?

The Platform serves only the following types of cookies to your computer or mobile device:

  • Cookies necessary for essential purposes: These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through this Platform and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like transactional pages and secure login accounts, would not be possible.
  • Functionality Cookies: These cookies serve a variety of purposes related to the presentation, performance and functionality of this Platform. Their overall purpose, however, is to enhance visitors’ experience and enjoyment of this Platform. For example, some of these cookies enable visitors to specify language or other Platform preferences.
  • Analytics Cookies: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our Platform. The information gathered does not identify any individual visitor and is aggregated. It includes the number of visitors to our Platform, the platforms that referred them to our Platform and the pages that they visited on our Platform. We use this information to help run our Platform more efficiently, to gather broad demographic information and to monitor the level of activity on our Platform.
  • Advertising Cookies: When you visit our Platform or click on advertisements or promotional areas on the Platform these cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help to evaluate the effectiveness of advertising and promotion. They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission. They remember that you have visited a platform and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers.
  • Content sharing and social networking cookies: These cookies enable users to share pages and content through third party social networking and other platforms. The companies that serve these cookies may also use your information to serve targeted advertising on other platforms.

How to control or delete cookies

You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies and we have explained how you can exercise this right below. However, please note that if you choose to refuse cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Platform.

You can set your cookie preferences by changing your browser settings so that cookies from this Platform cannot be placed on your computer or mobile device. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “Help”, “Tools” or “Edit” facility).

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer or mobile device, including where available your IP address, operating system, log in times and browser type. We use this information to better understand how visitors use our Platform and for internal reporting purposes. We may anonymise and share this information with advertisers, sponsors or other businesses.

Sharing your information

We do not rent, sell or share your personal data with other people or non-affiliated companies outside the Richemont group except under the following circumstances:

  • to third party providers who provide services on our behalf such as online and other payments, processing credit card transactions and handling credit checks and fraud prevention;
  • we may disclose your personal data to any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other third party where we believe this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of any third party; and
  • we may disclose your personal data to any third party that purchases, or to which we transfer, all or substantially all of our assets and business. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to ensure that the entity to which we transfer your personal data uses it in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

International Transfers

Personal data or other information we collect may be transferred to, stored and processed in any country or territory where one or more of our affiliated group companies or third party service providers are located or maintain facilities. While other territories may not have the same standards of data protection as those within your home country, we will continue to protect the personal data we transfer in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Protecting your information

We want you to feel confident about using our Platform, and we are committed to protecting the personal data we collect. We limit access to your personal data to employees who reasonably need access to it, to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. We have appropriate technical and organisational physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the personal data that you provide to us against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, misuse, modification, alteration, damage or destruction.

How to edit, delete or access your personal data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal data that we hold about you in our records, to correct any inaccuracies, to update any out-of-date information, to limit the processing of your personal data or the information of any persons who may be identifiable from your personal data or withdraw in full or in part your consent that you may have previously given to us for your personal data to be processed by us. You can also ask us not to send you direct marketing communications (however please note that we may continue to send you service related (i.e. non-marketing) communications, such as e-mail updates on your order status). If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or wish to object to our use of your personal data, please write to us at the address listed below.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy. When we do we will publish the changes on this Platform. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the Platform. If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by e-mail or by placing a prominent notice on the Platform.

Your Obligations

All personal data disclosed by you to us shall be deemed to be voluntarily disclosed and you shall be responsible to ensure that the personal data provided to us is accurate, complete, up to date and not misleading. We shall not be held responsible in the event that you provide us with any false, incomplete or misleading information.

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or privacy matters generally, please contact us at the address provided below. You can also use this address if you wish to either request a copy of the personal data, to correct any inaccuracies or to update any out-of-date personal data we hold about you.

privacy-policy@iwc.com

IWC Schaffhausen
Branch of Richemont International SA
Baumgartenstrasse 15,
CH-8201 Schaffhausen,
Switzerland

Date: June, 2014

Dasar Privasi Malaysia

Mengenai IWC Schaffhausen dan Dasar Privasi ini

IWC Schaffhausen (“IWC”) merupakan cawangan Richemont International SA dan mempunyai pejabat berdaftar di Baumgartenstrasse 15, CH-8201 Schaffhausen, Switzerland. Dasar Privasi ini dirumuskan mengikut peruntukan Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 (Personal Data Protection Act 2010 – 'PDPA’). Di dalam Dasar Privasi ini, kami menggunakan istilah IWC (dan “kami”) untuk merujuk kepada ibu pejabat IWC di alamat yang berdaftar di atas, syarikat-syarikat dalam IWC group dan butik-butik kami. Penggunaan istilah 'Data Peribadi’, 'Pemprosesan’, 'Transaksi komersil’ hendaklah mempunyai maksud seperti yang ditakrifkan di dalam PDPA.

Sila luangkan sedikit masa untuk membaca dasar berikut yang menerangkan cara kami mengumpul, menggunakan, mendedahkan dan memindahkan data peribadi yang anda berikan kepada kami di tapak web kami atau aplikasi mudah alih (semuanya dikenali sebagai “Platform”), apabila anda melawat butik IWC atau menghubungi Pekerja Rencam IWC melalui telefon. Ia juga menjelaskan cara kami mengumpul maklumat melalui penggunaan kuki dan teknologi berkaitan apabila anda menggunakan Platform kami dan juga hak-hak anda dan kewajipan kami berhubung dengan data peribadi anda mengikut undang-undang tempatan yang terpakai.

Anda boleh mengetahui lebih lanjut mengenai IWC dan Terma Penggunaan kerana menggunakan Platform kami.

Dasar Privasi ini terakhir dikemaskini pada Mac 2014. Kami mungkin membuat perubahan dari semasa ke semasa jadi sila semak semula secara berkala untuk memastikan anda maklum dengan sebarang perubahan.

Maklumat yang anda berikan kepada kami dan cara kami menggunakannya

Untuk mengakses kawasan-kawasan tertentu Platform kami, anda perlu mendaftar dengan kami. Semasa proses pendaftaran anda akan diminta mengemukakan data peribadi mengenai diri anda (termasuk nama anda, alamat penghantaran dan bil, tarikh lahir, alamat e-mel, nombor telefon dan butiran pembayaran dan apa-apa maklumat peribadi lain yang diberikan oleh anda). Dengan memasukkan butir-butir anda di dalam medan yang diminta, anda membolehkan IWC memberikan perkhidmatan yang anda pilih.

Selain itu, kami juga boleh mengumpul maklumat peribadi daripada anda apabila anda berkomunikasi dengan kami (contohnya apabila anda menghantar e-mel atau surat), apabila anda memberikan butiran diri apabila melawat butik IWC atau menghubungi Pekerja Rencam IWC melalui telefon. Sila ambil perhatian bahawa panggilan kepada pekerja rencam IWC mungkin direkodkan untuk tujuan keselamatan serta latihan dan pembangunan. Sekiranya anda memilih untuk tidak memberikan kami data peribadi yang diminta IWC mungkin tidak akan dapat memproses data peribadi anda untuk tujuan yang disenaraikan di bawah dan seterusnya kami mungkin tidak akan dapat melibatkan diri dalam apa-apa urus niaga komersil dengan anda, mengikat kontrak dengan anda, atau memberikan anda perkhidmatan yang anda pilih atau minta.

Kami juga mengumpulkan maklumat tertentu secara automatik berkenaan pelawat Platform kami, diterangkan dalam bahagian yang bertajuk “Kuki dan lain-lain maklumat yang kami kumpul secara automatik” di bawah.

Kami akan menggunakan maklumat yang kami kumpul daripada anda untuk:

  • mengurus dan memenuhi pesanan pembelian dan pembaikan dan juga untuk menyediakan penjagaan pasca perkhidmatan;
  • menangani pertanyaan dan permintaan anda;
  • menghantar komunikasi yang berkaitan perkhidmatan, termasuk pengumuman dan mesej pentadbiran seperti pengesahan pesanan;
  • mengumumkan produk dan acara yang berkaitan dengan kami [dan rakan niaga pihak ketiga yang lain] selaras dengan keutamaan komunikasi anda (sila lihat bahagian “Menyunting atau menghapuskan data peribadi anda” di bawah untuk maklumat lanjut mengenai cara mengawal kemas kini ini);
  • menjalankan penyelidikan pasaran agar kami terus dapat meningkatkan perkhidmatan yang kami berikan kepada pelanggan kami;
  • mencegah penipuan dan aktiviti lain yang dilarang atau menyalahi undang-undang;
  • memahami cara Platform kami digunakan agar kami terus dapat menambah baik Platform dan tawaran kami; dan
  • menguatkuasakan hak undang-undang kami.

Kuki dan lain-lain maklumat yang kami kumpul secara automatik

Seperti kebanyakan Platform lain, IWC akan menyimpan log alamat IP dan menggunakan kuki dan teknologi serupa yang membolehkan kami mengenali diri anda dan menyesuaikan pengalaman anda, dan menyediakan maklumat tentang cara pelawat Platform mengakses Platform kami. Anda boleh mengetahui lebih lanjut cara kami menggunakan kuki dan teknologi berkaitan di bawah.

Apa itu kuki?

Kuki ialah fail teks yang mengandungi sejumlah kecil maklumat yang dimuat turun ke komputer anda atau peranti mudah alih apabila anda melawat tapak web atau aplikasi mudah alih dan digunakan untuk mengenali komputer anda apabila ia mengunjungi semula tapak web atau aplikasi mudah alih yang pernah dilawat sebelumnya. Kuki digunakan secara meluas untuk membolehkan platform, atau untuk bekerja dengan lebih cekap, dan untuk memberi maklumat kepada pemilik platform.

Kami menggunakan kuki untuk meningkatkan pengalaman dalam talian pelawat kami (contohnya, untuk mengingati pilihan bahasa anda) dan untuk lebih memahami cara Platform kami digunakan. Kuki boleh memberitahu kami, contohnya, sama ada anda pernah melawat Platform kami sebelum ini atau anda pengunjung baru. Ia juga boleh membantu memastikan iklan yang anda lihat dalam talian lebih berkaitan dengan diri dan minat anda.

Terdapat dua kategori luas untuk kuki:

  • Kuki pihak pertama, dihantar terus oleh IWC ke komputer atau peranti mudah alih anda. Ia hanya digunakan oleh IWC untuk mengenali komputer atau peranti mudah alih anda apabila ia melawat semula Platform kami.
  • Kuki pihak ketiga, yang dihantar oleh pembekal perkhidmatan di Platform kami, dan boleh digunakan oleh pembekal perkhidmatan untuk mengenali komputer atau peranti mudah alih anda apabila ia melawat platform lain. Kuki pihak ketiga paling lazim digunakan untuk tujuan analisis Platform atau pengiklanan.

Kuki boleh terus tersimpan di komputer atau peranti mudah alih anda untuk tempoh masa yang berbeza. Sesetengah kuki adalah 'kuki sesi’, bermakna ia hanya wujud ketika pelayar anda terbuka. Ia akan dihapuskan secara automatik apabila anda menutup pelayar anda. Kuki lain adalah 'kuki kekal’, bermakna ia akan masih ada walaupun setelah pelayar anda ditutup. Ia boleh digunakan oleh kami untuk mengenali komputer atau peranti mudah alih anda apabila anda membuka pelayar dan melayari Internet semula.

Kuki jenis mana yang IWC gunakan?

Platform kami menghantar hanya kuki jenis-jenis berikut kepada komputer atau peranti mudah alih anda:

  • Kuki yang perlu untuk tujuan asas: Kuki ini penting untuk memberikan anda perkhidmatan yang disediakan melalui Platform ini dan menggunakan ciri-cirinya yang tertentu, seperti akses ke kawasan terhad. Tanpa kuki ini, perkhidmatan yang anda minta, seperti halaman transaksi dan akaun login selamat, tidak akan dapat disediakan.
  • Kuki Fungsi: Kuki ini membolehkan pelbagai tujuan yang berkaitan dengan persembahan, prestasi dan fungsi Platform ini. Bagaimanapun, tujuan keseluruhannya ialah untuk meningkatkan pengalaman dan keselesaan pelawat Platform ini. Contohnya, sesetengah kuki ini membolehkan pelawat menentukan bahasa atau pilihan lain Platform.
  • Kuki Analitik: Kuki ini digunakan untuk mengumpul maklumat cara pelawat menggunakan Platform kami. Maklumat yang dikumpulkan tidak mengenalpasti mana-mana pelawat secara individu dan ia diagregatkan. Ia mengandungi jumlah pengunjung ke Platform kami, identiti platform yang menghantar mereka ke Platform kami dan halaman yang mereka lawat di Platform kami. Kami menggunakan maklumat ini untuk membantu menjalankan Platform kami dengan lebih cekap, untuk mengumpul maklumat demografi yang luas dan untuk memantau tahap aktiviti di Platform kami.
  • Kuki Iklan: Apabila anda melawat Platform kami atau mengklik kawasan iklan atau promosi di Platform, kuki ini digunakan untuk menyampaikan iklan yang lebih berkenaan dengan diri dan minat anda. Ia juga digunakan untuk menghadkan bilangan anda melihat sesuatu iklan serta untuk membantu menilai keberkesanan pengiklanan dan promosi. Ia biasanya diletakkan oleh rangkaian iklan dengan izin kami. Ia akan ingat bahawa anda telah melawat sesuatu platform dan maklumat ini dikongsi dengan organisasi-organisasi lain seperti pengiklan.
  • Kuki perkongsian kandungan dan rangkaian sosial: Kuki ini membolehkan pengguna berkongsi halaman dan kandungan melalui rangkaian sosial pihak ketiga dan platform lain. Syarikat-syarikat yang menghantar kuki ini juga mungkin menggunakan maklumat anda untuk iklan bersasaran pada platform lain.

Cara mengawal atau menghapuskan kuki

Anda berhak memilih sama ada mahu menerima kuki dan kami telah menerangkan cara anda boleh menggunakan hak ini di bawah. Bagaimanapun, sila ambil perhatian bahawa jika anda memilih untuk menolak kuki anda mungkin tidak akan dapat menggunakan fungsi penuh Platform kami.

Anda boleh menetapkan keutamaan kuki anda dengan menukar tetapan pelayar anda supaya kuki daripada Platform ini tidak boleh diletakkan pada komputer atau peranti mudah alih anda. Untuk melakukan ini, ikut arahan yang diberikan oleh pelayar anda (biasanya terletak di dalam kemudahan “Help”, “Tools” atau “Edit”).

Alamat IP

Kami mungkin akan mengumpul maklumat mengenai komputer atau peranti mudah alih anda, termasuk alamat IP anda, sistem operasi, masa log masuk dan jenis pelayar, jika ada. Kami menggunakan maklumat ini untuk lebih memahami cara pengunjung menggunakan Platform kami dan untuk kegunaan laporan dalaman. Kami mungkin akan mengawanamakan dan berkongsi maklumat ini dengan pengiklan, penaja atau perniagaan lain.

Berkongsi maklumat anda

Kami tidak akan menyewakan, menjual atau berkongsi data peribadi anda dengan orang lain atau syarikat bukan sekutu yang bukan ahli kumpulan Richemont kecuali dalam keadaan berikut:

  • kepada pembekal pihak ketiga yang menyediakan perkhidmatan bagi pihak kami seperti pembayaran dalam talian dan lain-lain, memproses transaksi kad kredit dan mengendali pemeriksaan kredit dan pencegahan penipuan;
  • kami mungkin akan mendedahkan data peribadi anda kepada mana-mana agensi penguatkuasaan undang-undang, mahkamah, pengawal selia, pihak berkuasa kerajaan atau pihak ketiga lain yang kami percaya adalah perlu untuk mematuhi kewajipan undang-undang atau peraturan, atau untuk melindungi hak-hak kami atau hak mana-mana pihak ketiga; dan kami mungkin akan mendedahkan data peribadi anda kepada mana-mana pihak ketiga yang membeli, atau yang kami pindahkan kepada mereka, semua atau sebahagian besar daripada aset dan perniagaan kami. Sekiranya penjualan atau pemindahan sebegini berlaku, kami akan menggunakan usaha yang munasabah untuk cuba memastikan entiti yang menerima data peribadi anda yang kami pindahkan menggunakannya dengan cara yang konsisten dengan Dasar Privasi ini.

Pindahan Antarabangsa

Data peribadi atau maklumat lain yang kami kumpul boleh dipindahkan, disimpan dan diproses di mana-mana negara atau wilayah yang syarikat-syarikat kumpulan gabungan kami atau pembekal perkhidmatan pihak ketiga berada atau membekalkan kemudahan. Walaupun wilayah lain mungkin tidak mempunyai piawaian perlindungan data yang sama dengan piawaian di negara tempat tinggal anda, kami akan terus melindungi data peribadi yang kami pindahkan selaras dengan Dasar Privasi ini.

Melindungi maklumat anda

Kami mahu anda rasa yakin menggunakan Platform kami, dan kami komited untuk melindungi data peribadi yang kami kumpul. Kami menghadkan akses data peribadi anda kepada hanya pekerja yang memerlukan akses secara munasabah, untuk menyediakan produk atau perkhidmatan kepada anda atau untuk melaksanakan kerja mereka. Kami mempunyai prosedur teknikal dan organisasi yang sesuai secara fizikal dan elektronik untuk melindungi data peribadi yang anda berikan kepada kami daripada pemprosesan yang tidak dibenarkan atau menyalahi undang-undang dan daripada kehilangan data akibat kemalangan, salah guna, pengubahsuaian, pengubahan, kerosakan atau kemusnahan.

Bagaimana cara mengedit, menghapuskan atau mengakses data peribadi anda

Anda berhak untuk meminta salinan data peribadi yang kami simpan berkenaan anda di dalam rekod kami, untuk membetulkan sebarang ketidaktepatan, untuk mengemaskini sebarang maklumat usang, untuk menghadkan pemprosesan data peribadi anda atau maklumat sesiapa jua yang boleh dikenal pasti daripada data peribadi anda atau menarik balik sepenuhnya atau sebahagian izin yang anda mungkin pernah berikan kepada kami berkenaan data peribadi anda untuk diproses oleh kami. Anda juga boleh meminta kami agar tidak menghantar komunikasi pemasaran secara terus (walau bagaimanapun, ambil perhatian bahawa kami boleh terus menghantar komunikasi berkaitan perkhidmatan (bukan pemasaran), seperti kemas kini status pesanan anda melalui e-mel). Jika anda ingin menegakkan mana-mana hak ini, atau ingin membantah penggunaan data peribadi anda, sila hantar surat kepada kami di alamat yang disenaraikan di bawah.

Kemas kini kepada Dasar Privasi ini

Kami boleh mengemaskini Dasar Privasi ini dari masa ke masa. Apabila ini berlaku kami akan menyiarkan perubahan di Platform ini. Jika anda tidak bersetuju dengan perubahan ini, berhenti menggunakan Platform. Jika perubahan ketara dibuat kepada Dasar Privasi ini, kami akan memberitahu anda melalui e-mel atau dengan meletakkan notis yang jelas di Platform.

Kewajipan Anda

Semua data peribadi yang didedahkan oleh anda kepada kami akan dianggap dinyatakan secara sukarela dan anda bertanggungjawab untuk memastikan data peribadi yang diberikan kepada kami adalah tepat, lengkap, terkini dan tidak mengelirukan. Kami tidak akan bertanggungjawab sekiranya anda memberikan kami maklumat palsu, tidak lengkap atau mengelirukan.

Hubungi kami

Jika anda ada sebarang soalan atau komen mengenai Dasar Privasi ini, atau perkara-perkara privasi amnya, sila hubungi kami di alamat yang tersedia di bawah. Anda juga boleh menggunakan alamat ini jika anda ingin meminta salinan data peribadi, untuk membetulkan sebarang ketidaktepatan atau untuk mengemaskini data peribadi usang yang kami simpan tentang anda.

privacy-policy@iwc.com

IWC Schaffhausen
Branch of Richemont International SA
Baumgartenstrasse 15,
CH-8201 Schaffhausen,
Switzerland

Date: June, 2014